Print Page | Contact Us | Report Abuse | Sign In | Register
Showcase 2020 Schedule


Showcase 2020 Conference Schedule
Times, locations and events are subject to change.

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 21
8am–8pm Registration DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
9am–7pm SPARK: IPAY Pre-Conference DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA


WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22
7am–6pm Registration DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
8–8:50am Make the Most of Showcase: Info Session DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
9am–9:30am Welcome and Acknowledgment Philadelphia Film Center
9:30am–9:45am Sponsored Stages Philadelphia Film Center
9:45–10:30am IPAY Showcase: The egg in association with Travelling Light – I Wish I Was a Mountain (UK) Philadelphia Film Center
11am–12pm IPAY Showcase Group A: BRUSH Theatre – Doodle POP (South Korea)

IPAY Showcase Group B: Jessica Wilson – I SEE YOU LIKE THIS (Australia)
UArts - Arts Bank Theater

UArts - Levitt Auditorium
12:30–1:30pm Membership Lunch DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel - Ormandy Ballroom
2–3pm IPAY Showcase Group B: BRUSH Theatre – Doodle POP (South Korea)

IPAY Showcase Group A: Jessica Wilson – I SEE YOU LIKE THIS (Australia)
UArts - Arts Bank Theater

UArts - Levitt Auditorium
3:30–4:30pm Cultural Spotlight: Cultural Ireland / North Ireland Arts Council Suzanne Roberts Theatre
4–8pm Exhibit Hall Set-Up (Exhibitors Only) DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
4:30–6pm Irish Sponsored Opening Toast Suzanne Roberts Theatre – Lobby
4:45–5:15pm IPAY Showcase: Plunge Boom – The Vegetable Nannies (UK) Suzanne Roberts Theatre – Lobby
6–8pm Dinner Break and Off-IPAY Independent Showcases Various Locations
8–8:50pm IPAY Showcase: Prime Cut Productions – Removed by Fionnuala Kennedy (Northern Ireland) Suzanne Roberts Theatre
9–11pm Off-IPAY Independent Showcases Various Locations
10pm–Close Late Night Lounge Sponsored DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA



THURSDAY, JANUARY 23
8am-6pm Registration DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
8:45am–10am SHOW & TELL Spotlights Philadelphia Film Center
10:15am–10:45am IPAY Showcase Group A: Teatro de Ocasión – TUM (Chile)

IPAY Showcase Group B: Kompani Giraff – Tvärslöjd (Sweden)
UArts – Arts Bank Theater
UArts – Levitt Auditorium
11:15am–11:45am IPAY Showcase Group B: Teatro de Ocasión – TUM (Chile)

IPAY Showcase Group A: Kompani Giraff – Tvärslöjd (Sweden)
UArts – Arts Bank Theater
UArts – Levitt Auditorium
12–1:15pm Lunch on your own
1:30pm–3:30pm Exhibit Hall DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
3:45–5:15pm Kindling DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
5:30–6:30pm IPAY Showcase: Curious Seed – Chalk About (Scotland) Suzanne Roberts Theater
6:45–8:45pm Dinner Break and Off-IPAY Independent Showcases Various Locations
9–10pm IPAY Showcase: Collision of Rhythm – Collision of Rhythm (USA) Kimmel Center – Perelman Theater
10pm–Close
Late Night Lounge Sponsored by Creative Scotland and the Scottish Government DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA



FRIDAY, JANUARY 24
8am-4pm Registration DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
8:45–10:30am SHOW & TELL Spotlights Philadelphia Film Center
10:45am–11:15am Cultural Spotlights:  Experience Finnish Dance and Circus/Dance and Circus Info (Finland) Philadelphia Film Center
11:45am–12:30pm IPAY Showcase Group A:  Branar Téatar do Pháistí – How to Catch a Star (Ireland) UArts – Arts Bank Theater
12:30–1:30pm Lunch on your own
1:30–2:15pm IPAY Showcase Group B: Branar Téatar do Pháistí – How to Catch a Star (Ireland) UArts – Arts Bank Theater
4:30–6:00pm Kindling DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
2:30–4:30pm Exhibit Hall with Wine and Cheese sponsored by QUEBEC DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
6:15–8:15pm
Dinner Break and Off-IPAY Independent Showcases Various
8:45pm–9:55pm
IPAY Showcase: La Llave Maestra – PAREIDOLIA Games to Activate the Imagination (Chile) Suzanne Roberts Theater
10pm–1am NEW!  Late Night Exhibit Hall Lounge Sponsored by the Australia Council for the Arts DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA


SATURDAY, JANUARY 25
8am–3pm Registration DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
9–10:30am SHOW & TELL Spotlights Philadelphia Film Center
11am–12:30pm Kindling DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
1–2pm IPAY Showcase Group B: Lunch on your own

IPAY Showcase Group A: Syracuse Stage – Commanding Space: The Rise of Annie Easley and the Centaur Rocket (USA)


UArts – Arts Bank Theater
2:15–3:15pm IPAY Showcase Group A: Lunch on your own

IPAY Showcase Group B:  La Marche du crabe - The Hanging Mobile (Canada)

Suzanne Roberts Theatre
3:30–4:30pm IPAY Showcase Group A: La Marche du crabe - The Hanging Mobile (Canada)

IPAY Showcase Group B:  Syracuse Stage – Commanding Space: The Rise of Annie Easley and the Centaur Rocket (USA)
Suzanne Roberts Theatre


UArts – Arts Bank Theater
4:45–6:45pm
Exhibit Hall with Wine and Cheese sponsored by Pro Chile
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
7–8pm IPAY Showcase: Cas Public and Kopergiertery – 9 (Canada and Belgium) Kimmel Center – Perelman Theater
8:30pm–Late Closing Night Reception Sponsored by Canada Council UArts – Solmssen Court

Contact IPAY

International Performing Arts for Youth
C/O CultureWorks | The Philadelphia Building
1315 Walnut Street, Suite 320
Philadelphia, PA 19107
267.690.1325 phone | 267.519.3343 fax | Contact Us

Our tax exempt ID is 43-1917355

Copyright © 2009-2016. All rights reserved.

Quick Links

Sign up for News from IPAY

Sign up for the IPAY newsletter to stay updated with industry and association news, upcoming events, and more!

SIGN UP