Print Page | Contact Us | Report Abuse | Sign In | Register
Showcase 2019 Schedule
Showcase 2019 Conference Schedule

Schedule is subject to change. The official 2019 conference schedule will be posted on November 12th.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 15
8am–7pm Registration DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – Overture Room
9:00am–7pm SPARK: IPAY Pre-Conference Location TBA
7pm–10:30pm OFF-IPAY Independent Showcases Various
10:30pm–Close Showcase Lounge DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – Standing O


WEDNESDAY, JANUARY16
7am-6pm Registration DoubleTree Hotel – Overture Room
9am–9:30am IPAY Showcase & Territory Welcome Suzanne Roberts Theatre
9:30am–10:30am IPAY Showcase: Le Petit Théâtre de Sherbrooke and La [Parenthèse] – Christophe Garcia – A Letter for Elena (Canada and France) Suzanne Roberts Theatre
11am–11:45am IPAY Showcase Group A: Teatro Telaio – Abbracci (HUGS) (Italy)
IPAY Showcase Group B: Cahoots NI, Birmingham Repertory Theatre and Prime Theatre – Penguins (Northern Ireland and UK)
UArts – Arts Bank Theater

Plays & Players Theater
12:15pm–2:30pm Membership Lunch with Sponsored Stages Location TBA
3pm–3:45pm IPAY Showcase Group B: Teatro Telaio – Abbracci (HUGS) (Italy)
IPAY Showcase Group A: Cahoots NI, Birmingham Repertory Theatre and Prime Theatre – Penguins (Northern Ireland and UK)
UArts – Arts Bank Theater

Plays & Players Theater
4pm–8pm Exhibit Hall Set-Up (Exhibitors only) DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – Symphony Ballroom and Aria Room
4:15pm–5:15pm Cultural Spotlight: Beyond Tulips, Windmills, and Wooden Shoes (Netherlands) Suzanne Roberts Theatre
5:15pm–6pm Dutch Performing Arts Toast Suzanne Roberts Theatre
6pm–7:30pm Dinner & Off-IPAY Independent Showcases Various
7:45pm–8:45pm IPAY Showcase: Manual Cinema – The Magic City (USA) Kimmel Center – Perelman Theater
9pm–10:30pm Off-IPAY Independent Showcases Various
10:30pm-Close Showcase Lounge DoubleTree – Standing O



THURSDAY, JANUARY 17
7:30am–1pm Exhibit Hall Set Up (Exhibitors only) DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – Symphony Ballroom and Aria Room
8am-6pm Registration DoubleTree Hotel – Overture Room
8:45am–10am SHOW & TELL Spotlights Philadelphia Film Center
10:15am–10:45am Cultural Spotlight: TeVeo Chile Philadelphia Film Center
11:15am–12:15pm IPAY Showcase Group A: Sandglass Theater – Babylon: journeys of refugees (USA)
IPAY Showcase Group B: Théâtre du Phare – OH BOY! (France)
UArts – Arts Bank Theater

Plays & Players Theater
12:301:30pm Lunch on your own
1:45–3:45pm Exhibit Hall DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – Symphony Ballroom and Aria Room
4pm–5pm Kindling DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
5:30pm–6:30pm
IPAY Showcase Group B: Sandglass Theater – Babylon: journeys of refugees (USA)
IPAY Showcase Group A: Théâtre du Phare – OH BOY! (France)
UArts – Arts Bank Theater

Plays & Players Theater
6:45pm–8:30pm Dinner & OFF-IPAY Independent Showcases Various
8:45pm–9:30pm IPAY Showcase: Gina Chavez (USA) Kimmel Center – Perelman Theater
9:45pm–10:30pm
IPAY Showcase: Video Phase – Lumens (Canada) Suzanne Roberts Theatre
10:30pm–Close Showcase Lounge DoubleTree by Hilton – Standing O



FRIDAY, JANUARY 18
8am-6pm Registration DoubleTree Hotel – Overture Room
9am–10:30am SHOW & TELL Spotlights Philadelphia Film Center
10:45am–11:15am Cultural Spotlights: Made in Scotland Philadelphia Film Center
11:30am–1:30pm Exhibit Hall DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – Symphony Ballroom and Aria Room
1:30pm–2:30pm Lunch on your own
3pm–4pm IPAY Showcase: Second Hand Dance – Getting Dressed (UK) Suzanne Roberts Theatre
4:30pm–6:15pm Kindling DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – TBA
6:30pm–8:30pm Dinner & OFF-IPAY Independent Showcases Various
8:45pm–9:45pm
IPAY Showcase: Gravity & Other Myths – A Simple Space (Australia) Location TBA
9:45pm–Close Showcase Lounge DoubleTree by Hilton – Standing O

SATURDAY, JANUARY 18
8am-6pm Registration DoubleTree Hotel – Overture Room
9am-10am IPAY Showcase Group A: Polyglot Theatre and Papermoon Puppet Theatre – Cerita Anak (Child's Story) (Australia and Indonesia)
IPAY Showcase Group B: Andy Cannon and Red Bridge Arts – Is This a Dagger? The Story of Macbeth (Scotland)
UArts – Arts Bank Theater

Plays & Players Theater
10:30am–12pm SHOW & TELL Spotlights Philadelphia Film Center
12:15pm-1:45pm
Lunch on your own
2pm–3pm IPAY Showcase Group B: Polyglot Theatre and Papermoon Puppet Theatre – Cerita Anak (Child's Story) (Australia and Indonesia)
IPAY Showcase Group A: Andy Cannon and Red Bridge Arts – Is This a Dagger? The Story of Macbeth (Scotland)
UArts – Arts Bank Theater

Plays & Players Theater
3:15pm–5:15pm Exhibit Hall with Wine and Cheese

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel – Symphony Ballroom and Aria Room

5:30pm–6:30pm IPAY Showcase: Inlet Dance Theatre – What Do You Do With An Idea? (USA) Kimmel Center – Perelman Theater
7pm–8pm IPAY Showcase: One Fell Swoop Circus – By a Thread (Australia) Suzanne Roberts Theatre
8:30pm–Late Closing Night Reception Location TBA

Contact IPAY

International Performing Arts for Youth
C/O CultureWorks | The Philadelphia Building
1315 Walnut Street, Suite 320
Philadelphia, PA 19107
267.690.1325 phone | 267.519.3343 fax | Contact Us

Copyright © 2009-2016. All rights reserved.

Quick Links

Sign up for News from IPAY

Sign up for the IPAY newsletter to stay updated with industry and association news, upcoming events, and more!

SIGN UP